CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 B87836

Mr. Douglas Turnbull
Tomen America Inc.
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of Threetex EBF (CAS 2866-43-5), Threetex ERN (CAS 1041-00-5), and Threetex OB (CAS 7128-64-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Turnbull:

In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Threetex EBF (Chemical Name - 2,2'-(2,5-thiophenediyl)bis-benzoxazol, Threetex ERN (Chemcial Name - 2,2'-(1,2-ethenediyl)bis[5-methyl-benzoxazol, and Threetex OB (Chemical Name - 2,2'-(2,5-thiophenediyl)bis[5-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-benzoxazol) which you have stated are used as fluorescent brightening agents.

The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division